About

Bio
(for repertoire list, see below)

Samuel Dunscombe is a performer-composer specialising in the use of clarinets, computers, and microphones.  Samuel is interested in work that explores the multi-dimensional perception of time, which has drawn him to areas including improvisation, the performance of complex-notated repertoire, field recording, audio engineering, and live electronic performance.

Samuel has collaborated with a wide range of artists, from Anthony Pateras to Eva-Maria Houben; Taku Sugimoto to Iancu Dumitrescu and Ana-Maria Avram; Richard Barrett to Cat Lamb; Pierluigi Billone to Klaus Lang; Cat Hope to The Necks.  Performances include Maerzmusik (Berlin), Tokyo Experimental Festival, World Music Days (Ljubljana), Tectonics (Athens; Tel Aviv), Kontraklang (Berlin), the Darmstadt summer course, the Melbourne, Sydney, and Adelaide International Arts Festivals (Australia), MEC (Los Angeles), Elastic Arts (Chicago), and multiple presentations at the Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music.  He has recordings available on Another Timbre (UK), Editions Wandelweiser (DE), Ftarri (JP), and Marginal Frequency (USA), among others.

He has given artist talks, guest lectures, and conference presentations at the Sound of Memory Symposium (Goldsmiths, UK), Oberlin College (Ohio, USA), Musashino Art University (Tokyo, Japan), Hearing Landscapes Critically (Harvard University, USA), Affective Habitus (ANU, Australia), RMIT University (Melbourne, Australia), Dortmund Technical University, and CALIT2 IDEAS (San Diego, USA).  He has also worked as a lecturer in clarinet at Monash University, where he still holds a position of Adjunct Research Fellow, supervising doctoral students’ research in the areas of performance and musicology.

Most recently, Samuel works as archivist and assistant to the editor of the Horatiu Radulescu Archives and Lucero Print in Daillens (CH), where his revisions of Radulescu’s works for clarinet are currently in preparation for publication. Samuel was recently awarded a doctorate (DMA) from the University of California (San Diego), with a dissertation focusing on the music of Radulescu and the creation of new plasmatic works for massed clarinet.

In March 2019, Samuel and his family will relocate to Germany.

Repertoire list (several years out of date)

Solo

Avram, A M Telesma II (bcl and computer assisted sounds)
Berio, L Sequenza IX
Blecharz, W Choice to Remain Silent
Dumitrescu, I
 Metamorphoses (opus 1)
Dunscombe, S All Boundaries (clarinet, electronics)
Dunscombe, S Mass Irrationality (clarinet, field recordings, processing)
Dunscombe, S Poetic Cartography
Jarrell, M Assonance I
Jung, H Gok
Lachenmann, H Dal Niente
Lucier, A In Memoriam Jon Higgins
Lucier, A In Memoriam Stuart Marshall
Lucier, A Still and Moving Lines of Silence in Families of Hyperbolas
Morishita, C Skin, Gelatin, Soot
Radulescu, H Capricorn’s Nostalgic Crickets
Radulescu, H The Inner Time
Radulescu, H Inner Time (various versions)
Rushford, J  *holdmegentlytightly (clarinet, electronics)
Saunders, R Caerulean
Scelsi, G Preghiera Pour un Ombra
Sciarrino, S Let Me Die Before I Wake

Chamber

Barrett, R Hypnerotomachia
Baxter, S
 Molecular Music Project
Bateta, X Lasting Shadows
Berio, L Agnus
Berio, L O King
Billone, P 1+1=1
Birtwhistle, H 7 Settings of Celan
Carter, E Hiyoku
Chisholm, D Golden Fur
Czernowin, C Duo Leát
Dahm, R Nailed, Unstretched to the Floor
Dunietz, M Golden Fur
Drape, R Another in Another Dark
Dunscombe, S West Park
Dunscombe, S Piece for 26 Clarinets
Feldman, M For Frank O’Hara
Feldman, M Three Clarinets, Cello, and Piano
Ferrari, L Bonjour, Comment Ca Va?
Fusinato, M Parallel Collisions
Garsden, A Faculties
Garsden, A Quartet for clarinet, cello, piano and organised film
Garsden, A The Mathematics of Chaotic Transport 
Guerrero, F
 Delta cephei
Hackbarth, B Out Among the Sharks, a Moving Target
Hayden, S Chorale For David
Helgeson, A Poems of Sheer Nothingness
Kawashima, M Dialogue for my Shadow
Kondo, J Theatre
Lachenmann, H Allegro Sostenuto
Lang, K Der Weg des Prinzen: die Sieben Boten
Lang, K Hungrige Sterne
Lee, E J Tmesis
Lim, L Inguz
Lim, L Veil
Manoury, P Pluton (computer)
Meadowcroft, T Ground Manual
Mccormack, T Aparatus
Neal, K Trio Nr. 5
Neuwirth, O Fondamenta II
Neuwirth, O Ondate I
Nono, L A Pierre…
Pateras, A Broken, then Fixed, then Broken
Pateras, A Nekkersdaal Eden (electronics)
Pauly, M Con Tentaculos
Radulescu, H Capricorn’s Nostalgic Crickets
Radulescu, H Inner Time (various versions)
Roy, É Elicitation
Rushford, J Palestra
Scelsi, G Ko Lho
Scelsi, G Suite for clarinet and flute
Schoenberg, A Pierrot Lunaire
Sciarrino, S Muro d’Orrizonte
Stahnke, M Leierliede
Steen-Andersen, S Study for String Instrument #2 (Whammy pedal)
Ullman, J Disappearing Musics
Xenakis, I Charisma

Large Ensemble

Chen, C Hoods
Feldman, M For Samuel Beckett
Jung, H La Chute d’Icare (clarinet soloist)
Martino, D Triple Concerto (bass clarinet soloist)
Mozart, W A Clarinet Concerto
Pateras, A Immediata concerto for violin and electronics (live operator and joint programmer of electronic component)
Romitelli, F Professor Bad Trip (I, II, III)
Varése, E Déserts

Unspecified Ensemble

Ashley, R Waiting Room
Barrett, R Codex XII
Blonk, J Plopland
Blonk, J Trans-Siberian
Christou, J Epicycle
Dunscombe, S Cartography Event
Hope, C Kuklinski’s Dream
Koch, H W Keys and Knives
Logothetis, A Katarakt
Nargorcka, R Atom Bomb
Rooney, R Duos 1 2 3

Leave a Reply