Schedule

2017.09.02 – Special concert to be announced, Victoria, Australia

2017.05.30/31 – Trio concert with Rebecca Lane, Eva-Maria Houben, and Samuel Dunscombe, Dortmund [Germany - details TBA]

2017.05.14 – New revision of Horatiu Radulescu’s Capricorn’s Nostalgic Cricketat Kontra Klang, Heimat Hafen Neukölln [Berlin]

2017.04.28 –  Kunstuniversität Graz [Graz]

2017.04.27 – Duo with Hunjoo Jung, Galerie Atelier Blumentopf [Vienna]

2017.04.26 – Duo with Hunjoo Jung, Zavod Sploh [Ljubljana]

2017.04.22-24 – Installation at Sound of Memory Symposium, University of Kent [UK]

2017.03.31 – Trio works composed and performed by Taku Sugimoto, Michiko Ogawa, and Samuel Dunscombe, FTARRI [Tokyo]

2017.03.26 – Obakeyashiki (as DJ Donut Star), Gari-Gari [Tokyo]

2016.12.09 – Pierluigi Billone: 1+1=1 w/ Curt Miller, Elastic Arts [Chicago]

2016.11.20 – Jürg Frey “Wen” marathon concert, Bread and Salt [San Diego]

2016.11.04 – “Weights and Measures,” concert of clarinet works by Saunder, Morishita, Johnson, Roy, Radulescu, WasteLAnd @ LA ArtShare [Los Angeles]

2016.10.20 – Premier of new field recording work “The Driest Place I’ve Ever Been,” San Diego New Music, Athenaeum Public Library [La Jolla]

2016.10.05 – Improv trio w/ Tatsuya Nakatani and Kyle Motl @ The Loft [La Jolla, CA]

2016.10.01 - Golden Fur Special Sextet (with Seijiro Murayama, Toshimaru Nakamura, and Michiko Ogawa) @ Pool [Sakuradai, Tokyo]

2016.09.08 – INLAND 16.7: Amarcord [Carlton, Australia]

2016.09.02 – Argonaut at the Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music [Bendigo, Australia]

2016.08.20 – Samuel Dunscombe + Seijiro Murayama + Ishikawa Ko @ Ftarri [Suidobashi, Tokyo]

2016.08.14 – Works by Eva-Maria Houben, w/ Rebecca Lane @ IMD Darmstadt [Darmstadt, Germany]

2016.08.12 – Radulescu for 7 Clarinets @ IMD Darmstadt [Darmstadt, Germany]

2016.08.10 – Rückspiegel @ IMD Darmstadt [Darmstadt, Germany]

2016.07.20-24 – Creative residency at GRM [Paris, France]

2016.07.02 – Samuel Dunscombe + Tetuzi Akiyama duo @ Ftarri [Suidobashi, Tokyo]

2016.06.26 – Samuel Dunscombe + Toshimaru Nakamura duo @ Ftarri [Suidobashi, Tokyo]

2016.06.18 - Pierluigi Billone: 1+1=1 w/ Curt Miller @ Spectrum NYC [New York City, USA]

2016.06.14 - Pierluigi Billone: 1+1=1 w/ Curt Miller @ Bowerbird [Philadelphia, USA]

2016.06.07 – Pierluigi Billone: 1+1=1 w/ Curt Miller [La Jolla, USA]

2016.06.06 – Samuel Dunscombe clarinet concert: works by Saunders, Lucier, Roy, and Dunscombe [La Jolla, USA]

2016.05.27 – Yvonne Wu dissertation recital [La Jolla, USA]

2016.05.20 – Samuel Dunscombe electro-acoustic and collaborative concert: collabs w/ Clint MacCallum, Hunjoo Jung, Todd Mollenberg, Golden Fur [La Jolla, USA]

2016.05.15 – Abrash Presents: duo with Hunjoo Jung [San Diego, USA]

2016.05.12 – Michiko Ogawa clarinet recital [La Jolla, USA]

2016.04.12 – Suspiria Live [La Jolla, USA]

2016.04.10 – Wild Up! Fausto Romitelli’s Professor Bad Trip [Los Angeles, USA]

2016.03.20 – Abrash Present: Golden Fur [San Diego, USA]

2016.02.27 – Lei Lang’s Luminous (bass concerto feat. Mark Dresser) [La Jolla, USA]

2016.01.31 – Duo with Seijiro Murayama [Mishima, Japan]

2016.01.30 – (an)arrangements, with Kouhei Harada [Tokyo, Japan]

2016.01.26 – Solo/trio with Darren Moore and Daysuke Takaoka, Bar Isshee [Tokyo, Japan]

2016.01.24 – Duo w/ Toshimaru Nakamura, Ftarri [Tokyo, Japan]

2015.12.06 – solos and trio with Richard Barrett and Milana Zaric, Spectrum East [Belgrade, Serbia]

2015.11.21 – Tectonics Tel Aviv: w/ Hans Koch [Israel]

2015.11.20 – Tectonics Tel Aviv: w/ Klaus Lang [Israel]

2015.11.19 – Tectonics Tel Aviv: Improvisation with Niti Levi [Israel]

2015.11.18 – Tectonics Tel Aviv: Golden Fur repertoire program [Israel]

2015.10.09 – Billone:1+1=1 @ Gerngesehen: Raumklänge [Cologne]

2015.10.07 – Billone:1+1=1 @ KontraKlang [Berlin]

2015.10.06 – Billone:1+1=1 w/ Clapton Ensemble [London]

2015.10.01 – Billone: 1+1=1 @ World Music Days [Ljubljana]

2015.09.14 – Begin guest fellowship at HKB [Bern]

2015.09.13 – Ftarri w/ Darren Moore, Morishige Yasumune, Yoshimoto Yumiko, Rosalind Hall, Michiko Ogawa [Tokyo]

2015.08.30 – Gallery Choukou [Tokyo]

2015.08.24 – INLAND [Melbourne]

2015.08.18 – MIUC w/ Judith Hamann [Melbourne]

2015.08.11 – MIUC solo [Melbourne]

2015.08.09 – Supersense! Festival – Discrete/Oblique – GOLDEN FUR plays together with The Necks and others [Melbourne]

2015.08.08 – Supersense! Festival – GOLDEN FUR play the music of Jakob Ullman [Melbourne]

2015.08.03 – WASTE DRINK, Goodtime Studios [Melbourne]

2015.07.26 – Ftarri: duo with Murayama Seijiro, with other performances by special guests[Tokyo]

2015.07.15-17 – Development residency [Shizuoka]

2015.07.05 – Akasabi Hotel w/ Yoshimoto Yumiko and Ogawa Michiko

2015.07.04 – Ryogoku Monten Hall w/ Ogawa Michiko, works by Morishita, Czernowin, Neuwirth [Tokyo]

2015.06.26 – Flying Teapot w/ Mitsui Yoshiko [Tokyo]

2015.06.21 – MIIT House w/ Jerry Gordon, Jaap Blonk, Donghee Lee, and Andy Couzens [Osaka]

2015.06.19 – Flying Teapot w/ Shoubudani Tohru and 15 friends [Tokyo]

2015.06.09 – DUOPO-J at the Centre for New Music [San Francisco]

2015.05.28 – DUOPO-J at CPMC [La Jolla]

2015.05.16 – Bread and Salt [San Diego]

2015.04.19 – Immersion@Birch Aquarium – Part of UCSD Springfest [La Jolla]

2015.04.15 – James Rushford Recital, CalArts [Valencia]

2015.04.11 – Tommy Babbin Recital – Part of UCSD Springfest [La Jolla]

2015.04.11 – Wave Energy Series 3 – part of UCSD Springfest [La Jolla]

2015.03.21 – MIMIKOS II [Tokyo]

2015.03.20 – 1+1=1 – performance and conversation with Pierluigi Billone, 808 Gallery – Boston University [Boston]

2015.03.15 – Wojtek Blecharz graduation Recital, UC San Diego [La Jolla]

2015.03.04 – Palimpsest w/ Brian Ferneyhough, UC San Diego [La Jolla]

2015.02.21 – Second DMA Recital, UC San Diego [La Jolla]

2015.02.09 – Monday Evening Concert series, with Golden Fur [Los Angeles]

2015.01.13 – Hearing Landscapes Critically conference, Harvard University [Cambridge]

2015.01.05 - Monday Evening Concert series, Zipper Hall [Los Angeles]

2014.12.05 – WasteLAnd [Los Angeles]

2014.11.19 – Donald Martino – Triple Concerto (bass clarinet) [San Diego]

2014.11.07-08 – Parking Lot Park [San Diego]

2014.09.08 – Or Rather I Heard of That Voice Ruined From Such Long Silence, Church of All Nations [Melbourne]

2014.09.07 - Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music (BIFEM) – Golden Fur [Bendigo]

2014.09.06 – Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music (BIFEM) – Philippe Manoury’s Pluton (Electronics) [Bendigo]

2014.08.18-22 – Development residency with Iancu Dumitrescu and Ana-Maria Avram [Bucharest]

2014.08.02-16 – IMD Ferienkurs [Darmstadt]

2014.07.31 – XB Leibig [Berlin]

2014.07.21 – Golden Fur and Richard Barrett @ Conduit Arts [Melbourne]

2014.07.13 – Mimicos @ Hasutobara [Tokyo]

2014.06.28 – “Inverse Space,” Collins Street Baptist Church [Melbourne]

2014.06.22 – Walker Street Gallery and Arts Centre, w/ Golden Fur [Melbourne]

2014.06.21 – Affective Habitus Conference at ANU, w/ Kate Clark [Canberra]

2014.06.05 – New Wave: Abject Desire w/ Jessica Aszodi, Vivid Sydney [Sydney]

2014.05.28 – Morton Feldman: For Samuel Beckett w/ Renga [La Jolla]

2014.05.23 – Carolyn Chen: Chamber Opera, Center for New Music [San Francisco]

2014.05.21 – Pieluigi Billone: 1+1=1 [La Jolla]

2014.05.17 – Carolyn Chen: Chamber Opera, UCSD [San Diego]

2014.05.11 – Carolyn Chen: Chamber Opera, The Wulf [Los Angeles]

2014.05.05 – Monday Evening Concert, Zipper Hall [Los Angeles]

2014.04.23 – Synergy Percussion, Carriageworks (coding for Anthony Pateras’ new sextet) [Sydney]

2014.04.10 – Guest Lecture, Oberlin College [Ohio]

2014.03.20 – CALIT2 IDEAS series: Cartography Event [USA]

2013.12.22 - 20202 Gallery: Fun of Unidentified Singing Small Animals, playing a new piece for bass clarinet and recordings. [Tokyo]

2013.12.13 – Gendai Heights: w/ GHD Trio + Yoshimoto/Mitsui/Shimizu [Tokyo]

2013.12.10 – Test Tone @ Super Deluxe: w/ GHD + Cal Lyall quartet [Tokyo]

2013.12.09 – Flying Teapot: w/ GHD Trio, Yoshimoto Yumiko, and more [Tokyo]

2013.12.05-09 – Tokyo Experimental Festival: Cartography Event::Resonance/Decay (installation) [Tokyo]

2013.12.05 – Tokyo Experimental Festival: Cartography Event::Resonance/Decay (performance) [Tokyo]

2013.11.22-2014.11.23 – Work included as part of Melbourne Now, curated by Thembi Soddell. [Melbourne]

2013.09.18 – *SURPRISE EVENT* w/ James Rushford and Aviva Endean, 25 Eastment St. Northcote [Melbourne]

2013.09.17 – MIUC @ Bar Open (solo: Homage to Kaoru Abe) [Melbourne]

2013.09.15 – Solo recital, Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music (Lachenmann, Lucier, Nono, Dunscombe) [Australia]

2013.09.13 – Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music (Pierluigi Billone 1+1=1 w/ Aviva Endean) [Australia]

2013.09.12 - Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music Opening Night(Argonaut: concert ) [Australia]

2013.09.07 – ‘Stewart Street Studios’ (w/ Aviva Endean) [Melbourne]

2013.09.03 – MIUC @ Bar Open (w/ Golden Fur) [Melbourne]

2013.08.24-25 - Dunscombe/Golinski/Hamann: Improvisation Workshops @ PenangPAC [Malaysia]

2013.08.21-23 – Cage 101: Past, Present, Future @ Sultan Idris University w/ Dunscombe/Hamann/Golinski [Malaysia]

2013.08.20 – C.H.O.P.P.A @ Cafe Blu Jaz w/ Dunscombe/Golinski/Hamann [Singapore]

2013.08.19 – La Salle College of the Arts w/ Dunscombe/Golinski/Hamann [Singapore]

2013.08.16 – Toronto Electroacoustic Symposium: Sound Travels Concert #1 (playback only) [Canada]

2013.08.13 – MIUC @ Bar Open (w/ Aviva Endean and Vilan Mai) [Melbourne]

2013.07.13 – Next Sunday [TOKYO]

2013.07.12 – Gendai Heights [TOKYO]

2013.07.10 – Sora-an [FUKAGAWA]

2013.07.09 – Super Deluxe [ROPPONGI]

2013.07.07 – Flat [NISHIOGIKUBO]

2013.07.06 – Chikyuya [KUNITACHI]

2013.07.05 – Horenji Temple [KYOTO]

2013.07.01 – Ftarri [TOKYO]

2013.06.30 – Spazio Rita [Nagoya]

2013.06.23 – MIIT House [Osaka]

2013.06.22 – Enokojima [OSAKA]

2013.06.15 – (an)arrangement [TOKYO]

2013.05.23 – Palimpsest, performing works by Elliot Carter and Steve Lewis (CPMC, La Jolla)

2013.04.24 – An Evening With Christian Wolff (CPMC, La Jolla)

2013.04.18 – Clint Macallum, dissertation concert (CPMC, La Jolla)

2013.04.16 – Harrison Birtwisle, 9 Settings of Celan (UCSD Springfest, La Jolla)

2013.04.14 – Dunscombe/Tammens (Che Cafe, San Diego)

2013.04.13 – Dunscombe/Tammens (MATA, Los Angeles)

2013.03.23-31 – Ensemble Modern and Ichiyanagi Toshi (Tokyo Wondersite Academy, Tokyo)

2013.03.29-30 – Stony Brook Philosophy and the Arts Conference (NYC)

2013.03.09 – Athens Slingshot Festival (installed work) (Athens GA)

2012.12.12 – Out Among the Sharks, a Moving Target – farewell to Ben Hackbarth, CPMC Experimental Theatre.

2012.11.27 – A Tribute to John Cage, CPMC Concert Hall.

2012.11.10 – Festival Hispanoamericano de Guitarra, Theater of the Cultural Centre Tijuana (w/ Pablo Gomez).

2012.11.07 – Palimpsest (works by Nono, Hackbarth, Blecharz, and others), CPMC Concert Hall.

2012.11.06 – First DMA Recital (works by Lachenmann, Lucier, Nono, Dunscombe), CPMC Experimental Theatre, La Jolla.

2012.10.20 – Second Year Composition Juries, CPMC Concert Hall, La Jolla.

2012.10.10 – Karl Berger feat. UCSD Grad Improvisors Orchestra, CPMC Concert Hall, La Jolla.

2012.09.03 – Perth Institute for Contemporary Arts (PICA) (Perth) – w/ Decibel: Music on a String

2012.08.29 – Spectrum (Perth) – Sounds Unbound, improv set.  Also performing: Thembi Soddell+Anthea Caddy, and special guest

2012.08.10 – West Space (Melbourne) – performing Lucier’s Still and Moving Lines, and second installment of Sam’s Amazon piece.

2012.05.04 – UCSD Springfest – Noise is the New New Music,  w/ SK(j)AB.

2012.04.30 – UCSD Springfest – Magic at the Crossroads of Your Senses.  Concert curated by Samuel Dunscombe, featuring Wojtek Blechartz, Thembi Soddell, Ori Talmon, and Sam’s new work based on Mamori Artlab (Amazonia, Brazil) residency in 2011.  CPMC Experimental Theatre, La Jolla.

2012.04.27 – California Electronic Music Exchange Concert, with Luddite Industrial Complex.  CPMC Experimental Theatre, La Jolla.

2012.04.21 – The Pierrot Project, CPMC Experimental Theatre, La Jolla.  Performing Schonberg’s Pierrot Lunaire in its entirety, together with four works by UCSD composition Doctoral candidates Andrew Allen, Yeung-Ping Chen, Aaron Helgeson, and Paul Hembree.

2012.04.17 – UCSD Performance Focus w/ Wolter Wierbos, Mark Dresser, Drew Ceccato, and others.

2012.03.16 – w/ Drew Ceccato and Adam Goodwin, The B & W Invitational, Studio C Contemporary, El Cajon.

2012.03.05 – Adam Goodwin’s Low Brow Recital, CPMC Recital Hall, La Jolla.

2012.02.29 – SK(j)AB feat. Jaap Blonk, CPMC, La Jolla.

2012.02.28 – with SK(j)AB at Space For Art, San Diego.

2012.02.15 – An Evening with Chaya Czernowin, CPMC Concert Hall, La Jolla.

2012.01.20 – An Evening of Premiers, CPMC Concert Hall, La Jolla.  Playing new works by Xavier Bateta and Owen Ferro.

2012.01.13 – Leslie Laytham DMA Recital, CPMC Experimental Theatre, La Jolla

2011.12.13 – Improv Solo at MIUC, Bar Open (Melbourne)

2011.12.08 – What is Music Festival, with Golden Fur.  Premiering new work by Sean Baxter @ East Brunswick Club (Melbourne)

2011.11.29 – Focus on Performance, CPMC Concert Hall, La Jolla.  Performing Luciano Berio’s O King.

2011.10.28 – Playback of new multichannel work “All Boundaries” at Chronology Arts Immersion Festival in Sydney (in absentia)

2011.08.25 – Golden Fur feat. Cat Hope and Kim Tan and Dunscombe/Fusinato/Tammens.  With Oren Ambarchi and Joe Talia, Poletopra (Anthony Pateras and Marco Fusinato), and Thembi Soddell.  KIPL, West Melbourne.

Leave a Reply